Sunday, March 21, 2010

The perfect place for horror stories, Part 1

The last few weeks we've been to some of the most spectacular places in Berlin, and I have about 500 photos to show you... I'd never heard of Spreepark before, but Saana told me about it. It's a forsaken amusement park that was founded in the former DDR, and died 2002 after the owner got busted of smuggling 180 kilos of blow in the Flying Carpet. Dude! o_O And to think I'd never heard of this shit?! We decided to find out what's going on in there now, only it was a bit trickier than we thought... we actually ended up going there 3 times, before we finally got in. And it was so worth it.

P1090111.jpg picture by avaramaiju
P1090121.jpg picture by avaramaiju
Laundry of the girl on the right:
Scarf - made by Anniina
jacket - Bershka
hoodie - Pull n Bear
belt - Vans
jeans - Levi's men's
shoes - Onitsuka Tiger
bag - Tommy Hilfiger
Saana's coat I know to be from Desigual.

The area of Spreepark Plänterwald, close to Treptower Park is really cool with a gloomy Gotham City-style twist. The first time we were on the wrong side of the bay, it was getting dark, and all we could see were the smog and the Ferris wheel in the skyline...
P1090549-1.jpg picture by avaramaijuP1090456.jpg picture by avaramaiju

The second time we walked around the whole fence of the place, only to find out we weren't gonna get in at all.
P1090150.jpg picture by avaramaijuP1090146.jpg picture by avaramaijuP1090147.jpg picture by avaramaiju

This is how it used to look like. I dunno which pics are creepier...
P1090507.jpg picture by avaramaiju

Finally we came to this sign, and decided to give it a third try next week. The tickets cost 15 euros, and it rained like hell, but it made the experience all the more creepy and intense! (Pics of that coming up in the next post.)
P1090152.jpg picture by avaramaiju

After it had rained AND snowed and we were soaked and gutted, because of our 2 useless tries of finding this mystical place, we rewarded ourselves with the nicest oasis we could find: Gemelli, close to Schlesisches Tor. My camera was covered in fog.
P1090165.jpg picture by avaramaijuP1090170.jpg picture by avaramaiju

Ginger tea was hot...
P1090180.jpg picture by avaramaijuP1090181.jpg picture by avaramaiju

The salmon-wasabi-sandwiches were delicious.
P1090185.jpg picture by avaramaijuP1090186.jpg picture by avaramaijuP1090559.jpg picture by avaramaiju

And back in the lost amusement park the Ferris wheel was still spinning... God knows why.


Ansu said...

The spinning Ferris wheel was kinda creepy but the clown family was pure horror!!! Where did you get that picture from?

avara maiju said...

HAHAHAH! No shit, right!!? It was on the wall with some other old pics from how it used to look back then...